Very Protective Dads
There are thousands of marine animals around the Aquarium—some are small, some are shy, and some have unusual lifestyles, at least by human standards.
Take the little Banggai cardinalfish, (Pterapogon kauderni), for instance.
You can find this species in the Living Corals exhibit, which is the tank closest to the Gift Shop on the first level. Native to the Banggai Islands of Indonesia, the fish is a popular species in the aquarium trade because of its good looks and and ease of breeding. Its popularity has also created a challenge for the species in the wild as it is currently listed as an endangered species on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
This is a small, but elegant animal. Look for the fish that appears to be ready for a black-tie event, with his black stripes and dramatically forked tail. He sports a sequined gleam and stylishly tasseled fins, sprinkled with decorative white dots. Practically speaking, the cardinalfish’s glamorous attire is suited to his life camouflaged amidst sea grasses, anemones, and the long, black spines of the mildly venomous urchin Diadema.
Now look a little closer—he might not only be ready for a formal night out, he might also be ready for a visit to the maternity ward! If you see a fish with a distinctly larger jaw, you may be looking at a male brooding his young. He has a large oral cavity to accommodate the eggs and young that he nurtures attentively.
In fact, this father doesn’t need the maternity ward for help birthing; he does just fine on his own. You may see him roll the pinkish eggs to rearrange and oxygenate them. Once the eggs have hatched, you may even see some tiny eyes peeking out when the male stretches his mouth. As the fry grow and are more difficult to contain, you might see a flurry of fins emerging from the male’s bulging mouth.
When his favorite food is presented in the exhibit, you may see him scurry—in the opposite direction! He doesn’t want to risk any of his young escaping his protection and becoming part of the food chain. In this way, he protects his brood of up to 25 young for about four to five weeks, without ever taking a meal himself. Phew! After that, he might really need a night out!
— Lisbeth Bornhoff
Ever wonder what those little fry look like when it’s time to leave the nest… er, mouth? Check out these blogs!